<var id="x3ffb"></var>
<var id="x3ffb"></var>
<menuitem id="x3ffb"><strike id="x3ffb"></strike></menuitem>
<menuitem id="x3ffb"><dl id="x3ffb"><progress id="x3ffb"></progress></dl></menuitem>
<var id="x3ffb"><strike id="x3ffb"></strike></var>
<var id="x3ffb"></var> <var id="x3ffb"></var>
<var id="x3ffb"></var>
<menuitem id="x3ffb"><video id="x3ffb"><listing id="x3ffb"></listing></video></menuitem><thead id="x3ffb"><strike id="x3ffb"><address id="x3ffb"></address></strike></thead>
<menuitem id="x3ffb"></menuitem>
<video id="x3ffb"></video>

您現在的位置:中公教師網 > 中國教師招聘考試 > 專業基礎知識 > 英語 >

完形填空由來“揭秘”

來源:教師招聘網  時間:2020-07-13 17:22:51

【由來“揭秘”】

【即學即練】

When your friend yawns as you chat, don’t be angry. For, far from being a sign of boredom, yawning may signal empathy (同感).

Scientists believe that contagious (容易感染他人的) yawning— yawning __1__ someone else does —is a sign of being very interested in the first person’s thoughts and feelings. This is the theory of Italian researchers who __2__ more than 100 men and women from four continents as they went to work, ate in restaurants and sat in the waiting room. When one of the volunteers yawned, the researchers noted whether anyone within 10 feet yawned within the next three minutes. Their results showed that race and __3__ had no effect on whether the uncontrollable urge to yawn was __4__. But how well the two people knew each other did.

A reciprocal (相互的) yawn was most likely to occur among family members, then friends, then acquaintances. The phenomenon was __5__ common among strangers, the journal PLoS ONE reports.

The University of Pisa team concluded that contagious yawning is driven by how emotionally (感情上的) __6__ we are to someone and so how likely we are to share the same feeling with them. They say there are other reasons to link yawning with empathy.For example, we start to “catch” yawns from the age of four or five, around the time when we __7__ the ability to identify each other's emotions properly.

Studies also show that those easily influenced by contagious yawning are better at knowing __8__ others are thinking about from their faces.

Most animals, including snakes and fish, yawn, but it is only contagious in humans and chimps (猩猩) and, according to a recent study, dogs.The researchers, from the University of London's Birbeck College, put __9__ in a room with a yawning man and found that 21, or 72%, also started to yawn. They said the skill may allow the pet to build stronger __10__ with their owners.

1. A. when B. before C. while D. after

2. A. observed B. saw C. noticed D. watched

3. A. age B. sex C. profession D. health

4. A. passed on B. passed by C. passed away D. passed through

5. A. most B. more C. less D. least

6. A. distant B. different C. close D. fond

7. A. need B. lose C. control D. develop

8. A. what B. which C. how D. who

9. A. snakes B. fish C. cats D. dogs

10. A. beliefs B. bonds C. basis D. bodies

試題分析:當你和朋友聊天時他在打哈欠,你不要生氣。科學研究表明,打哈欠是可以互相感染的。

1.【答案】D。解析:考查連詞。A. when當……時;B. before在……之前;C. while在……期間;D. after在……之后;根據語境可知當一個人打哈欠后,其他人也會跟著打哈欠,after符合語境,故選D。

2.【答案】A。解析:考查動詞。A. observed觀察;B. saw看見;C noticed注意;D. watched觀看;這是研究者觀察了100多位來自四個大洲的男士和女士后得到的結論,observe指帶著某種目的觀看,故選A。

3.【答案】B。解析:考查名詞。A. age年齡;B. sex性別;C. profession職業;D. health健康;觀察的結果表明,種族和性別對想打哈欠沒有影響,sex符合語境,故選B。

4.【答案】A。解析:考查動詞短語。A. passed on傳遞;B. passed by經過;C. passed away去世;D. passed through通過;一個人先打哈欠帶動其他人打哈欠,這種無法控制的沖動是從第一個人那里傳遞過來的,pass on符合語境,故選A。

5.【答案】D。解析:考查比較等級。A. most最多地;B. more更多地;C. less較少地;D. least最少地;這種現象最不可能發生在陌生人之間,用least構成最高級,故選D。

6.【答案】C。解析:考查形容詞。A. distant距離遠的;B. different不同的;C. close緊密的;近的;D. fond喜歡的;研究表明,這種蔓延性的打哈欠取決于我們和某個人的關系親密程度,A、B、D三項均與語境不符,故選C。

7.【答案】D。解析:考查動詞。A. need需要;B. lose丟失,失去;C. control控制;D. develop培養,發展;在四五歲時我們領會了打哈欠的含義,也就是在那時我們培養了恰當地識別彼此情感的能力,develop the ability to do sth.培養做某事的能力,故選D。

8.【答案】A。解析:考查連接詞。A. what什么,代詞;B. which哪一個(些),代詞;C. how如何,副詞;D.who誰,代詞;knowing后是一個賓語從句,該賓語從句中缺少賓語,要用代詞what作about的賓語,故選A。

9.【答案】D。解析:考查名詞。A. snakes蛇;B. fish魚;C. cats貓;D. dogs狗;下文講的是一個用狗做的實驗,上文的“it is only contagious in humans and chimps (猩猩) and, according to a recent study, dogs.”也提示了該處的答案,故選D。

10.【答案】B。解析:考查名詞。A. beliefs想法,觀點;B. bonds聯系,紐帶;C. basis基礎;D. bodies身體;研究者認為,狗的這種技能可以讓它們和主人建立更緊密的關系紐帶,build bonds with sb.與某人建立紐帶,故選B。

【解題順口溜】

中公講師解析

關注微信公眾號“中公教師招聘考試

回復【時政】即可查看每日時政新聞+時政模擬

回復【資料即可免費獲取各省備考秘籍

注:本文章用于訪問者個人學習、研究或欣賞,版權為“中公教師網”所有,未經本網授權不得轉載或摘編。已經本網授權使用作品的,應在授權范圍內使用,并注明"來源:中公教師網"。違反上述聲明者,本網將追究其相關法律責任。

(責任編輯:麥瀠丹)

咨詢預約

互動交流

  • 微信二維碼

    微信號:jiaoshi688

    共享資訊全面備考

  • 服務號二維碼

    服務號:教師考試網

    掌上學習更便捷

  • 微博二維碼

    微博:中公教師考試培訓

    共享資訊全面備考

  • 題庫二維碼

    題庫:教師題庫營

    掌上學習更便捷

 
 
不卡的无码高清的免费